The Right to Travel Freely is Guaranteed
[…] In Re: Charles Stark v. City of San Francisco Cal. Surpreme CT. (1914)
“The occupation of a chauffeur is one calling for regulation, and therefore permitting a regulatory license fee, under the rule that when a calling or profession or business is attended with danger or requires a certain degree of scientific knowledge upon which others must rely, then legislation properly steps in and imposes conditions upon its exercise.”
The United States code expressly defines the term Motor Vehicle: Title 18 U.S.C. § 31 (6)
“The term ‘motor vehicle’ means every description of a carriage or other contrivance propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used for commercial purposes.”
Constitution for the United [Sovereign Republics] States of America